|
Post by madascheese on Mar 22, 2007 0:37:01 GMT
What are the 10 movies that you absolutely could not live without?? Mine would be...*drumroll*...*cymbol crash!* 1. Goodfellas 2. Casino 3. Pulp Fiction 4. Kill Bill (1 & 2 of course!) 5. The Virgin Suicides 6. The Green Mile 7. The Hours 8. Serenity 9. The Craft 10. Disney's Beauty and the Beast (aaaw!) You know, for someone who has a *lot* of comedy movies in her collection, I look so bloody serious!! I love these 'what's your favourite ...' threads, it's so interesting to see what everyone else lists! or maybe i'm just nosy...or bored...or maybe i'm just rambling now...or something...anyway... *runs off to watch some more VH!*
|
|
|
Post by MarieC on Mar 22, 2007 12:00:28 GMT
Geez... there are so many I doubt I can fit them on a list XD and it changes everytime too lol one week I can be obsessed by Corpse Bride and the next it's Sisterhood of the travelling pants, with The Sound of Music in between XD
|
|
|
Post by Melissa Kane on Mar 29, 2007 18:21:57 GMT
Yipes, thats a HARD question! *lol* Like you, Marie, I have so many films I love. But...here goes, in no particular order.... 1) Foolproof 2) Dog Soldiers 3) Alien/Aliens/Alien 3/Alien Resurrection 4) X-Men (again, the whole series if thats allowed. ) 5) Blade (yet again, the whole series....) 6) A Night To Remember (the 1956 version) 7) The Lost Boys 8) Near Dark 9) Jurassic Park (all three, again) 10) Shadow Of The Vampire And those are just for openers on my most-watched list so far...*lol* 'Lissa.
|
|
|
Post by MarieC on Apr 2, 2007 2:16:35 GMT
lol I've only two movies from that list XD well, if the X-Men trilogy count as one... I've seen the Lost boys too lol God that Jason Patrick guy is hott *fans self* XD sorry, hormonal side taking control lol.. and Corey Feldman is so cool too XD
And I've seen Jurassik Park as an after thought... but I haven't watched much of it, I was too busy hiding when the disgusting parts came up... or when anticipating a disgusting part, which made me miss a part that wasn't actually disgusting XD lol
Okay... I think I have managed to make a somewhat top 10 of the month XD lol
1) Sound of Music (forever and always) 2) Practical Magic 3) 10 things I hate about you 4) Corpse bride 5) Sisterhood of the travelling pants 6) Cinderella 7) Ever after; a Cinderella story (*coughnotobsessedbycinderellacough*) 8) Little women 9) Shall we dance? 10) The breakfast club
|
|
|
Post by Scanjet on Apr 7, 2007 11:10:29 GMT
Oooo this is a tough one!
1) Ok joint first Labriynth and Friday the 13th Part 6 2) Halloween 4 3) The Goonies 4) Alien 3 5) Urban Legend 1, 2 and 3 6) Scream 3 7) Seed of Chucky 8) Scary Movie 3 9) The Dark Crystal (as advised to me by MelissaKane when we were in HMV!!!! lol good times!)
I dont have 10 cos I have a joint first!
|
|
|
Post by Melissa Kane on Apr 7, 2007 19:10:34 GMT
Bleugh!! Labyrinth and The Dark Crystal!! I forgot about both of those!! And I call myself a Jim Henson fan?! And yuppers, that was a fun day, wasn't it?! *grinz* Hey, technically, my list totals 17 (individually, X-men = 3, Alien = 4, Blade = 3)! I'm sure you can add another if you like without too many complaints, hunny. *lmao* 'Lissa.
|
|
|
Post by Scanjet on Nov 29, 2007 21:39:19 GMT
Vacancy is now on my list somewhere!
|
|
|
Post by rararhade on Jan 6, 2008 16:51:34 GMT
Okay, I've been thinking about this. In no particular order, movies I can't imagine never seeing:
Best Laid Plans The Majestic Mumford Demon Knight Life or Something Like It Reservoir Dogs The Princess Bride Office Space Lost in Translation The Thirteenth Floor
The movies I can't live without right now are completely different (and most of them star James Spader)!
|
|
|
Post by Scanjet on Jan 6, 2008 23:19:08 GMT
Thats definitely a wide variety!
|
|
|
Post by seanyoung on Nov 11, 2009 7:44:22 GMT
Here's my top 10 favorite movies: 1. Titanic 2. Lion King 3. Tale of Two Sisters 4. The Phone 5. Transformer 2 6. Godzilla 7. Harry Potter 8. The Grudge 9. The Ring 10. Blade 2 -------------- There's an old saying: Keep your friends close,keep your enemies closer. Blade 2 / Blade 2 Blood Hunt
|
|
|
Post by demona on Nov 16, 2009 20:41:40 GMT
oh top ten movies - now that a challenge and they will be a bit of a mixed bag and probably always be influx but currently and in no particular order
1) X-men triology plus wolverine 2) Stigmata 3) Underworld 4) Cruel Intentions 5) 4 weddings and a funeral 6) Mr & Mrs Smith 7) Twilight 8) Bring it on 9) Little Miss Sunshine 10) Dirty Dancing
|
|
|
Post by Melissa Kane on Dec 8, 2009 1:48:55 GMT
Hehe, the thread has been revived and such an eclectic mix of films added! Cheers to you both for that, seanyoung and Demona!
Hmm, might have to redo my list - favourites do tend to change over time, don't they? ^^ 'Lissa.
|
|
|
Post by Scanjet on Dec 13, 2009 1:46:40 GMT
seanyoung has reminded me how much I love Titanic, that defo needs a watch before Christmas!
|
|
|
Post by walterwynnchok on Jan 29, 2011 4:54:14 GMT
(1)Pow Wow Highway with Amanda Wyss (2)Skins(3)200 Motels(4)The Warriors(5)The Rocky Horror Picture Show(6)The Elvira Movies (7)The Song Remains The Same(8)Angel Unchained(9)The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly(10)The Magnificent Seven
|
|
|
Post by walterwynnchok on Jan 29, 2011 6:48:20 GMT
Sorry,I forgot BloodRayne 2:Deliverance with Natassia Malthe is tied for number (10) with The Magnificent Seven.They are both just as good!(11)The Seniors with Priscilla Barnes (12)Hell Night with Linda Blair (13)The Forsaken(14)The Long Hair Of Death with Barbara Steele (15)Cool Hand Luke(16)The Ultimate Warrior(17)Fast Times at Ridgemont High with Amanda Wyss (18)Black Caesar
|
|